Privacy policy

Websites and Mobile Applications / Internet

By submitting your personal data to us, you will be considered to have granted your authorization - if necessary and if applicable - in view of the disclosures referred to in this Privacy Policy.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 amended, you have a right to access, rectification, opposition to communication and deletion of information about you on request to: contact@heatzy.com 

What does this privacy policy cover?

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how you will use your personal information that is collected when you visit one of our websites or any of our mobile / Internet applications.

This Privacy Policy applies to the majority of our websites and mobile / Internet applications. However, in some cases it may be necessary to set up a slightly different privacy policy. When a Heatzy Web site or mobile / Internet application has a different privacy policy, it will be clear that this privacy policy differs from this general Privacy Policy.

When browsing Heatzy websites and mobile apps / Internet, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of each website and apps you visit or use, and you are encouraged not to assume that this privacy policy applies to you. applies to all websites and mobile applications / Internet Heatzy.

Objectives of collecting your data

We collect and use personal information, by informing you in advance and with your permission, in order to provide you with the required services or information more efficiently. We may therefore collect your personal information when you:

· Use and / or operate Heatzy products and services;

· Give Heatzy permission to use such personal information ("opt-in");

· Answer our requests (SMS, emails, questionnaires, surveys, etc ...);

interact with Heatzy's websites or mobile / Internet applications such as submitting an application form, providing a survey form, using online services;

participate on Heatzy's social media pages such as Facebook or Twitter;

participate in Heatzy events, loyalty programs or promotions;

provide information to Heatzy's Customer Service call centers, or any third party in connection with the subscription or execution of Heatzy's products and services (in points of sale, customer offices, etc ...).

In order to optimize our services, we may wish to use your personal data for direct marketing purposes. We respect the confidentiality and protection of your information, and will only use your personal data for this purpose only. This use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes will be the subject of prior information and, if necessary, the collection of your prior authorization.

In addition, if at any time you wish us to stop using your information for the purposes described above, you may contact us freely as indicated in the preamble hereof. We will stop using your information for that purpose as soon as possible.

In addition, the personal data collected may be (occasionally) transferred to selected third parties, which may be located outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") as part of the services offered to you through our websites and mobile applications / Internet. For example, this situation can occur if one of our servers is in a country outside the EEA or if one of our service providers is located in a country outside the EEA.

Such transfer may be made by Heatzy only in full compliance with legal and regulatory provisions in this area, including the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 amended.

Such third parties will not use your personal information for any purpose other than those we have agreed with them and which have been indicated to you. Heatzy asks these third parties to implement sufficient levels of protection to protect the confidentiality and protection of your personal information.

We would like to assure you that we will not use your information for any of these purposes if you have indicated that you do not want us to use your information in this way when you submit it to us or at a later date.

Information collected

The personal information that may be collected by Heatzy includes the following information (this list is not, however, exhaustive):

- contact information (such as name, address, email address and phone number)

- identification information (such as passport identification number, tax registration number or social security number, driving license, date of birth)

- demographic information (such as age, age range, marital status, sex)

- photographs (if any)

- product-specific information (as a preference, closed user group, list of people who have sponsored you for the subscription of the service, limit of credit of communications ...)

- banking information

- service account information (such as account balances, transaction history, credit information, billing information, loyalty points)

confidentiality

Heatzy guarantees the confidentiality of your information, of any nature whatsoever, written or oral, of which it is aware and refrains from communicating, selling, exchanging, transferring or sharing with third parties, subject to the provisions of this Privacy policy.

This confidentiality commitment does not apply to information:

- that the law, the applicable regulation or a court decision would require disclosure;

- necessary to meet the needs of legal obligations (requisitions or judicial interceptions);

- exchanged with survey and market research institutes and / or with partner companies for study or promotion purposes (excluding e-mail);

- exchanged with our subsidiaries and affiliates of the Heatzy Group.

The third parties set out above must, in all cases, agree to a strict respect of the confidentiality commitments required by Heatzy, and to use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was disclosed.

Data transfer

Heatzy will ensure that the transfer of any personal data is carried out in accordance with the laws and regulations applicable in this area, and in particular in compliance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 as amended.

However, any user of websites and mobile / Internet applications of Heatzy declares to accept the characteristics and limits of the Internet, which he notably recognizes to have a perfect knowledge of the nature, and in particular of its insecure character. It is up to each user to take all appropriate measures to protect their own data and / or software against the risk of intrusion or contamination by viruses, and to make the necessary backups. Similarly, all users of websites and mobile / Internet applications of Heatzy acknowledge that they are aware that the integrity, authentication and confidentiality of information, files and data of any kind that they wish to share over the Internet can not be guaranteed on this network, which is out of the control of Heatzy.

Keeping your personal data

Heatzy may keep certain personal data for a specific period of time, which may not exceed the maximum retention periods provided for by applicable laws and regulations.

Security of your personal data

We place great importance on your personal information and we are therefore committed to ensuring a sufficient level of protection. With this in mind, we have implemented technology and policies to protect your privacy from unauthorized access and misuse and we will update these measures as the technology evolves as needed.

However, we remind you that despite our commitments to guarantee a sufficient level of protection with regard to the confidentiality of your personal information, no security system can however prevent potential security breaches, particularly due to the characteristics and limits of the Internet. .

Cookies policy

We use the term "cookies" to refer to cookies and other similar technologies covered by the EU Directive on privacy and electronic communications.

What is a cookie ?

Cookies are small data files that your browser places on your computer or device. Cookies help your browser to browse a website and cookies themselves can not collect information stored on your computer or in your files.

When a server uses a web browser to read cookies, they can help a website provide a more user-friendly service. To protect your privacy, your browser allows a website to access only the cookies it has already sent to you.

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies to learn more about your interaction with our content and to help us improve your experience when you visit our website and mobile / Internet applications.

Cookies remember the type of browser you use and the additional browser software you have installed. They also remember your preferences, such as language and region, which remain your default settings when you return to the website and mobile / Internet applications. Cookies also allow you to rate pages and fill out comment forms.

Some of the cookies we use are session cookies, which are temporary and disappear when you close your browser. Others are persistent cookies, stored on your computer for a longer period of time. Regarding cookies to measure the audience, the information retention period will not exceed six months, beyond the data will be made anonymous. To find out more about the different types of cookies, you can refer to the information in the "Help" section of your browser.

How to reject and delete cookies?

We may use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you, for example, to automatically fill out form fields, for example, and you have the right to access and object to this. However, if you wish, you may choose to reject or block Heatzy-defined cookies or the websites of any third-party provider by modifying your browser settings - we invite you to consult the "Help" section of your browser to know more.

We inform you that most browsers automatically accept cookies and if you do not want cookies to be used, you may need to delete or block cookies yourself.

You can also go to www.allaboutcookies.org to learn how to delete or reject cookies and get more information about cookies in general. For information on the use of cookies in mobile phone browsers and how to reject or delete these cookies, please consult your phone's manual.

We inform you, however, that if you reject the use of cookies, you will still be able to visit our websites and mobile / Internet applications, but some of the features may not work properly.

Internet sites / mobile third applications - recommendations

WE ADVISE YOU TO READ CAREFULLY THE TERMS OF USE OF THE APPLICATIONS AND THIRD-PARTY SITES ON WHICH YOU ARE SURFING.

Heatzy does not assume any data or information backup services. YOU MUST SAVE YOUR DATA STORED AND INFORMATION ON YOUR OWN SUPPORTS (hard disk, cd, etc ...) to guard against possible loss or damage.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Heatzy may periodically make changes to this Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy and how we use your personal information, we will post such changes on this page and will endeavor to notify you of any material changes. Heatzy invites you to regularly review this privacy policy.